GET A QUOTE

How To Value A Heating And Air Conditioning Business? Go-to Methods Explained

How To Value A Heating And Air Conditioning Business? Go-to Methods Explained

jeremiah grant
By - Jeremiah Grant
Last Updated - October 23rd, 2026 5:14 AM
Oct 23

For those of you who own an HVAC company, knowing the exact value of your business gives you a lot of strategic advantages and leverage. More so if you are planning to sell the company, planning to cash in your share and retire, or legally get rid of your business partner. 

You also need to know the value of an HVAC company if you are planning to buy it or acquire a major stake. 

But how to value a heating and air conditioning business to get a precise and realistic market value?

Well, unlike common layman perception, business evaluators don’t just look at the company’s annual revenue to calculate total value. They also look at earnings, recurring service income, customer relationships, technicians (their ratings and qualifications), and how well the business can operate without the owner.

In this blog, I have explained how to value an HVAC business in 2026, which valuation methods to use, and which factors can increase or reduce your company’s worth. 

So, let’s get into it and have a close look.

Key takeaways

  • Earnings are as important as revenue. A high-revenue HVAC company isn’t worth more than a smaller, more profitable competitor.
  • SDE and EBITDA are common HVAC valuation methods. The right method among these depends on the company’s size and ownership structure.
  • Recurring service agreements can strengthen company value. That’s because predictable maintenance income makes a business more attractive to buyers.
  • Heavy owner dependence can reduce value. A company that runs smoothly without its owner is easier to transfer.
  • Your estimated valuation isn’t your final sale proceeds. Debt, transaction terms, and other adjustments can affect what you actually receive.

How much is my HVAC business worth in 2026? 

valuing HVAC business for sale

This is the first question almost every HVAC business owner asks me. And I tell them that the answer isn’t as straightforward. 

That’s because an HVAC company’s value depends on its annual earnings, size, recurring revenue, and how attractive it is to potential buyers. Also, there isn’t one standard multiple that applies to every HVAC business.

For instance, if yours is a smaller owner-operated HVAC company, it might be evaluated using Seller’s Discretionary Earnings (SDE) multiples. However, if you own a fairly large HVAC company, I will most likely use EBITDA or Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization multiples. 

Here are some standard multiples our business valuation experts at Arrowfish Consulting use: 

Business typeEarnings multiple
Small, owner-operated HVAC business2-3.5× SDE
Established HVAC company with stronger operations3.5-5.5× adjusted EBITDA
Larger, well-managed company with recurring service revenue5.5-8× adjusted EBITDA or more

Curious how these multiples are applied for HVAC valuation?

Well, let’s assume you own a small HVAC company that generates $300,000 in normalized SDE. In this case, an evaluator can apply a 3× multiple, and this will give an estimated value of $900,000.

Note: These multiples are meant to give you a broad reference. Don’t assume that these will be the final multiples for valuing your HVAC company. You should always rely on a professional evaluator since the final valuation multiples will depend on financial performance, deal structure, buyer demand, and your company’s specific risks. 

Want to know the valuation multiples and the exact worth of your business?

You can get in touch with us, and our team of evaluators will schedule a free consultation with you where they understand your business and provide a free valuation quote.

How to value a heating and air conditioning business? 

At this point, you already have a rough idea about the rule of thumb valuation methods for HVAC companies, i.e., SDE and EBITDA, multiplied by an applicable multiple. 

But you might be wondering how to value an HVAC business using these methods. So, I have explained how you can do this in four simple steps. Let’s have a look.

Step #1. Calculate your SDE or adjusted EBITDA

The first step in HVAC company valuation is to understand how much money your business generates after accounting for its operating expenses. Here, you will use either SDE or adjusted EBITDA, depending on your business’s scale. 

SDE or seller’s discretionary earnings is commonly used for smaller, owner-operated businesses. It includes the owner’s compensation and some benefits or expenses that a new owner might not need to incur in the same way.

Adjusted EBITDA, on the other hand, is more commonly used for larger HVAC companies. It measures operating earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, with extra adjustments for expenses that do not reflect normal, ongoing operations.

Let’s look at an example of each.

Example 1: Calculating SDE for a small HVAC business

Let’s assume your owner-operated HVAC company reports the following annual figures:

  • Annual business profit or net profit: $250,000
  • Owner compensation: $100,000
  • Eligible one-time business expenses: $15,000

In this case, your estimated SDE will be:

ParticularsAmount
Annual business profit$250,000
Added owner compensation$100,000
Added eligible one-time expenses$15,000
Estimated SDE$365,000

Your HVAC business generates an estimated $365,000 in SDE, assuming the starting profit figure is appropriate and the adjustments are valid.

Example 2: Calculating adjusted EBITDA for a larger HVAC business

Now, let’s assume you own a larger HVAC company with an established management team. And its annual financials show:

  • Operating profit (EBIT): $400,000
  • Depreciation: $40,000
  • Amortization: $10,000
  • Eligible nonrecurring expenses: $25,000

In this case, your estimated adjusted EBITDA will be:

ParticularsAmount
Operating profit (EBIT)$400,000
Added depreciation$40,000
Added amortization$10,000
Added eligible nonrecurring expenses$25,000
Estimated adjusted EBITDA$475,000

Here, your HVAC business generates an estimated adjusted EBITDA of $475,000.

Note: These calculations assume that the starting profit figures and adjustments are properly documented. Buyers might reject unsupported add-backs or adjust earnings to reflect normal operating costs, including the market cost of replacing an owner’s responsibilities.

Step #2. Choose an appropriate HVAC valuation multiple

Once you have calculated your normalized earnings, the next step is to determine an appropriate valuation multiple.

Here, your multiple depends on several factors, including your company’s size, profitability, recurring service revenue, management depth, customer concentration, growth prospects, and dependence on the owner. Also, comparable transactions from similar-sized companies and current buyer demand help establish a reasonable multiple.

Generally speaking, SDE multiples are 2-3.5× for small HVAC companies and EBITDA multiples are 3.5-5.5× for bigger well-established companies.

I have given examples of how valuation multiples are used for each in the next step.

Step #3. Estimate your HVAC business valuation using valuation multiples

Once you have selected an appropriate earnings measure (SDE or EBITDA) and valuation multiple, you can estimate your HVAC company’s enterprise value.

Enterprise value shows the business value of the operating business before accounting for the effects of its financing structure, such as debt and cash. It is not necessarily the amount that you will receive when selling an HVAC business, but it does give a decent idea of current market value. 

Let’s look at examples of how valuation multiples are applied to both SDE and EBITDA to calculate enterprise value.

Example 1: Calculating enterprise value of a small HVAC business using SDE multiples

Let’s say you own a small HVAC company that generates $365,000 in SDE. In this case, I will use a valuation multiple of 3× to calculate your company’s value.

Here’s how it is calculated: 

$365,000 × 3 = $1,095,000

So your total estimated HVAC company value will be $1.095 million, assuming the transaction structure and valuation basis support treating SDE-based results as an estimate of enterprise value.

Example 2: Calculating enterprise value of a larger HVAC company using EBITDA multiples

Now, let’s say you own a larger HVAC company that generates $475,000 in adjusted EBITDA. In this case, I will likely use an EBITDA multiple of 4× for company valuation.

Here’s how it is calculated: 

$475,000 × 4 = $1,900,000

Here, the estimated HVAC enterprise value will be $1.9 million.

Note: In both cases, the results are a starting point for assessing the business’s worth. The final valuation can differ based on the quality of earnings, working-capital requirements, equipment condition, customer retention, growth opportunities, and other factors that buyers consider during due diligence.

Step #4. Estimate how much you’ll actually receive

At this point, you know how to value a heating and air conditioning business and calculate its enterprise value. 

But your HVAC company’s enterprise value is not the same as your final sale proceeds. The amount you actually receive will depend on the transaction structure, outstanding debt, cash, working-capital adjustments, transaction costs, taxes, and other agreed terms.

Let’s look at how this works for both small and large HVAC businesses.

Example 1: Estimating the proceeds from a small HVAC business sale

Let’s say a buyer agrees to an enterprise value of $1.095 million for your small HVAC company. But at closing, the following adjustments can apply:

ParticularsAmount
Enterprise value$1,095,000
Minus debt to be repaid$150,000
Minus other agreed adjustments$25,000
Estimated proceeds before transaction costs and taxes$920,000

Under these assumptions, you would receive approximately $920,000 before transaction costs and taxes.

Example 2: Estimating the proceeds from a larger HVAC company sale

Now let’s assume a buyer agrees to an enterprise value of $1.9 million for your larger HVAC company. But the final transaction will include the following adjustments:

ParticularsAmount
Enterprise value$1,900,000
Minus debt to be repaid$300,000
Minus other agreed adjustments$50,000
Estimated proceeds before transaction costs and taxes$1,550,000

Based on these assumptions, your estimated proceeds would be $1.55 million before transaction costs and taxes.

Note: These calculations are just illustrations to give you a basic understanding. The actual equity-value bridge will depend on your purchase agreement, including the treatment of cash, debt-like items, working capital, and other adjustments. Seller financing, escrow, earnouts, advisory fees, and taxes can also affect the amount and timing of your proceeds.

What are the factors that affect the final HVAC business valuation?

Two HVAC companies can generate similar revenue and still receive very different valuations. This happens because of factors like how reliably they generate profit, how well they retain customers, and how much the owner needs to be involved to keep the business running.

Here are some common factors that affect the valuation when selling an HVAC business:

#1. Recurring revenue from maintenance agreements

An HVAC company that earns revenue from ongoing maintenance agreements can be more attractive than one that relies almost entirely on new installations and emergency repairs.

Why? 

That’s because maintenance agreements create repeat customer relationships and provide more predictable work throughout the year. They also lead to future equipment replacements and repair jobs.

However, buyers will want to know whether these agreements are profitable, whether customers actually renew them, and whether the contracts can transfer to a new owner.

#2. Profit margins and service mix

Revenue alone doesn’t tell buyers how efficiently your HVAC business operates. A company generating $2 million in revenue with strong margins will always be more attractive than one generating $3 million but struggling with labor costs, callbacks, or overhead.

The type of work your company gets is also important. That’s because residential service, commercial maintenance, equipment installation, and new-construction projects can all have different margins, payment cycles, and levels of repeat business.

And then there is seasonality. Here, buyers review monthly financial results to understand how the company performs during peak heating and cooling periods and whether it maintains sufficient cash flow during slower months.

#3. Technician retention and dependence on the owner

An HVAC company needs qualified technicians to deliver reliable service. So, if experienced technicians leave frequently, a buyer has good reasons to worry about recruitment costs, customer relationships, and the company’s ability to handle its workload.

Similarly, if the owner handles every major estimate, manages technicians, maintains customer relationships, and solves daily operational problems, the business can be difficult to transfer. This is true for all business sizes and notwithstanding whether you use SDE or EBITDA to value the business. 

#4. Customer concentration and financial records

A business that depends heavily on a single commercial client has a different risk profile than one serving hundreds of residential and commercial customers. That’s because if your company relies on a single client, and they leave after the sale, the company’s earnings can fall significantly. 

Also, buyers can examine bookkeeping, documented expenses, tax returns, and a clear explanation of unusual costs. If you have clean financial statements explaining these, it is easier for buyers to verify earnings and assess the business.

Bonus: Here’s what to do before you sell HVAC company

  1. Organize at least three years of financial statements and tax returns, where available.
  2. Review your earnings and document legitimate adjustments.
  3. Prepare a breakdown of revenue from maintenance, repairs, installations, and other services.
  4. Document customer retention, maintenance agreement renewals, and major customer relationships.
  5. Strengthen management systems so the business doesn’t depend entirely on you.
  6. Review outstanding debt, equipment condition, employee arrangements, and licensing requirements.

FAQs about how to value a heating and air conditioning business

How much is my HVAC business worth?

Your HVAC business’s value depends on normalized earnings, company size, recurring revenue, management depth, and buyer demand. 

Smaller owner-operated businesses are usually evaluated using SDE, while larger companies are more commonly valued using adjusted EBITDA. 

Multiplying the appropriate earnings measure by a well-supported multiple can provide a starting estimate. But you will still need a professional valuation to account for your company’s specific circumstances.

How profitable is an HVAC business?

HVAC profitability depends on labor costs, equipment and material expenses, overhead, service mix, pricing, and seasonal demand. A company with a large sales volume may still have limited profits if expenses are poorly controlled. 

You need to review gross profit, operating expenses, normalized earnings, and cash flow over several years to understand profitability.

What is a good EBITDA multiple for an HVAC company?

There is no single multiple that works for every HVAC company. But for smaller businesses, valuators choose around 3.5-5.5× adjusted EBITDA multiples. Also, for larger, well-managed businesses with recurring service revenue, adjusted EBITDA multiples of around 5.5-8× or more can be used. 

How do I sell my HVAC business?

You can start by understanding your company’s value and organizing your financial and operational records. Then determine your goals, including your preferred timeline, whether you’ll remain involved after closing, and what deal terms you would consider. 

You can work with qualified business brokers, M&A advisers, and valuation professionals to identify buyers, evaluate offers, and review transaction terms.

Conclusion 

I am sure you now have a good understanding of how to value a heating and air conditioning business. 

As you can see, valuing an HVAC business takes more than multiplying annual revenue by a rule of thumb. You need to understand your normalized earnings, choose an appropriate valuation method, and consider the factors that make your business attractive or risky to buyers.

Got more questions or want to understand the value of your HVAC business before making a major decision? 

You can get in touch with us!

At Arrowfish Consulting, we are seasoned business valuators with 200+ years of combined experience. And we can help calculate the exact market value of your business by assessing the financial factors that influence your business and using the most appropriate earnings method and multiples. 

 

jeremiah grant

Jeremiah Grant

Jeremiah Grant is the Managing Partner of Arrowfish Consulting. In addition to acting as a primary liaison for many of the firm’s engagements, He primarily focuses on business valuation and economic damages expert witness assignments, in addition to forensic accounting and insurance claims analysis.